Pool, Lawn, and Pest: Who Pays and What the Lease Must Say in Central Florida
[…] Pest Control: Keeping Florida’s Critters at Bay 🐜🐜

In Florida, pests aren’t just gross – they can actually drive tenants away or even cause health and structural problems. From roaches and ants to termites, bugs love our warm, humid weather. A good lease will address pest control clearly: who handles routine treatment, and what happens if an infestation occurs.

Florida law on pest control gives us a starting point. Under Fla. Stat. §83.51, landlords of multi-unit dwellings (like apartment complexes) must make reasonable provision for “the extermination of rats, mice, roaches, ants, wood-destroying organisms, and bedbugs,” unless agreed otherwise[22]. However, for single-family homes or duplexes, that statutory obligation does not automatically apply[23]. In other words, if you’re renting out a house, you and your tenant can agree in the lease who will take care of pest control.