What’s New in Florida’s 2025 Security Deposit Laws
[…] - The amount you plan to withhold and what it’s for[37]. For each item, specify the damage or charge. For example: “…impose a claim for damages in the amount of $200 due to repair of a broken window; and $100 for unpaid water bill.” If there are multiple issues, you can list them with amounts. It’s wise to label each deduction and even reference lease clauses if relevant (e.g. cleaning fees, etc.). Make sure the total is precise.
- A reference to Florida law and the 15-day tenant objection period[37]. The statute says the notice should state it’s given pursuant to s. 83.49(3), and explicitly warn the tenant: “You are hereby notified that you must object in writing to this deduction from your security deposit within 15 days after you receive this notice, or I will be authorized to deduct my claim from your security deposit.”[37] It should also give an address for the tenant to send their objection (usually your mailing address). Essentially, it tells them “If you disagree, mail me your objection in 15 days or forever hold your peace.”